In Memoriam: Dr. Robert (Bob) Myrl Amick ’55

Dear AlumniCorps Community,

We were deeply saddened to learn last week of the death of Dr. Robert (Bob) Myrl Amick ’55 on Saturday, January 13, 2018, in Brookline, Massachusetts. Bob died peacefully in his sleep after persevering through myriad health issues over the years. Bob and his wife Carol Ruth Jockers Amick were true friends of AlumniCorps; Bob served on the Princeton Project 55 Board from 1999 to 2005 and, as late as 2014, generously donated his time to mentor Fellows in the Boston area. AlumniCorps is truly grateful for his years of service and very generous support of Princeton AlumniCorps.

Bob had an accomplished career in medicine and medical administration. He received his MD from Yale Medical School in 1959, which is also where he met Carol. He interned at Cincinnati General Hospital and after a residency served in the Army at the Fort Chaffee, Arkansas station hospital. He completed his military service in June 1965 and moved with his family to Boston, where he worked in cancer chemotherapy at the adult clinic of the Children’s Cancer Research Foundation, a division of Boston Children’s Hospital. Bob moved to Veteran’s Hospital in Jamaica Plain, MA in 1967, where he was promoted to staff physician and then appointed Chief of Staff in 1974. He received a Master’s Degree in Management Science from MIT’s Sloan School of Management as a Sloan Fellow in 1979. He returned to Veteran’s Hospital as the Associate Chief of Staff for Education, which he held until his retirement in 1998. He also held an academic post at Boston University School of Medicine as well as membership in various regional and national VA advisory groups. Bob exemplifies the contributions the members of the Class of ’55 have made to society themselves and, through Project 55, now AlumniCorps, through succeeding generations of Princetonians.

Bob’s classmates and colleagues described him as generous, quiet, and solid. Mike Lee ’55 had the privilege of attending Yale Medical School with Bob – Mike fondly remembers their experiences as lab partners. George Hackl ’55 said, “Bob was admired by his classmates for his integrity, his intelligence, his wit, and the fundamental goodness of his heart.” Kenly Webster ’55 noted he has “never known a more genuine person, dedicated to fairness and the highest ethical principles.” Steve Boyd ’55 remembered that while Bob did not attend the founding meeting of Princeton Project 55, Steve traveled soon thereafter to Boston and successfully recruited Bob to sign on to the nascent organization’s cause. Pete Milano ’55 remarked, “Bob was a person of the highest ethical and moral standards imaginable, always with a caring and insightful demeanor in his approach to people and in addressing issues of consequence. We will sorely miss him.” Anne-Marie Maman ’84 credits Bob for making her feel welcome when she was first introduced to AlumniCorps through the Boston Area Committee.

Bob is survived by his wife, Carol, of Brookline, MA; son Robert (Charlie) Amick and his wife, Tamra, of Sunnyvale, CA; daughter Helen Amick of Sunnyvale, CA; daughter Joan Kelly and her husband, Steve, of Newton, MA; daughter Lisa DiAdamo and her husband, Rob, of Brookline, MA; brother James Amick of Princeton, NJ; eleven grandchildren; and two nieces and two nephews. He was predeceased by his brother Donald Amick of Warren, NJ; his sister-in-law Helen Bradley of Center Tuftonboro, NH, and a niece.

A memorial service in celebration of Bob’s life will be held on Saturday, February 3rd at 10:30 am at the Union Church in Waban – 14 Collins Road, Waban, MA 02468. There will be a luncheon to follow at The Country Club – 191 Clyde Street, Chestnut Hill, MA 02467.

Bob’s quiet leadership and dedication are a model for us all.

In Community,

Liz Duffy ’88, Board Chair
Debra Kushma ’80, Vice President
Kef Kasdin ’85, President & Executive Director

Thank you to our 2017 donors!

Thank you to the following donors who made gifts between January 1, 2017 and December 31, 2017! Our fiscal year ends June 30, so if you don’t see your name on this list, start 2018 by making your annual donation now.

Bob Adelstein ’55
Caroline M. Adkins s’55
Blessing Agunwamba ’10
Jessica Aisenbrey ’05
Moriah Akers ’14
Karen Ali ’78, in memory of Ruth Ali, my mother
Thomas D. Allison, Jr. ’66
Ari G. Altman ’97
Helen H. Amick ’87
Robert M. Amick ’55 & Carol R. J. Amick
Vincent P. Anderson ’65
Nicholas Apostolakis ’55
Jacob P. Arechiga ’05
Denise B. Aronzon ’99
Malena Attar
Marie-Jouvelle Aubourg
Joseph H. Bacheller III ’55
Kristen Bancroft ’89
Christina Barba ’02
Hollis Barber ’11
Sarah Barbrow ’05
Lew Barker ’55
Jayne W. Barnard s’55
Lauren W. Barnett ’92
Daniela Bartalini ’15
Bishop George Bashore ’55 and Carolyn Bashore
Jesse Bassett
John T. Beaty Jr. ’66
Ry Beck
Lisa Bennett ’05
Paul Berger
Estelle Berger ’78
Ann D. Berkowitz k’55, in honor of Harry Berkowitz ’55
Marjorie M. Bhavnani s’55, in memory of Ashok M. Bhavnani ’55
David W. Bianchi ’55
Melissa Bissell p’17
Linda Boachie-Ansah ’02
Michael Boisvert ’84
Justin S. Borntraeger ’02
Justin S. Borntraeger ’02
Thomas D. Boyatt ’55
Christopher Boyd ’87 k’55
Stephen M. Boyd ’55
Markley H. Boyer ’55 & Barbara Millen Boyer
Owen Boyle
John D. Bredehoeft ’55
Kate Bryan
Judith and William Burks ’55
Elizabeth W. Cain
Dale Caldwell ’82
Katherine S. Canning ’97
Edie Canter ’80
Adrianna Carlesimo
Lydia Carlis
Noelle Carne
Sharon Carver ’82, k’55
Heather F. Cassidy ’00
John W. Castle ’55
Veneka Chagwedera ’09
Steb Chandor ’55
Christine D. Chang ’04 and Sid Gupta
Victoria Y. Chang *07
J. William Charrier ’69 & Anne Charrier h’69
Haoqian Chen ’08 s’08
Lisly J. Chéry ’03
Cynthia M. Chin ’93
Suzanne Chipkin
Emily Chiswick-Patterson ’05
Edwin M. Clayton ’55
Jasmine Clerisme ’02
Caroline Coburn
Charles W. Coker Jr. ’55
Laura Collins ’99
Harold Colton-Max ’91
Anna Condella ’12
Stanley Cook
Cristina Ritchie Cooper ’96
Lizanne Cox and David Gibson p’14
Frank T. Crews Jr. ’55
Rory Riggs and Margaret M. Crotty ’94
Jennifer Daniels ’93
D. K. Davidson ’55
Pyper Davis ’87
Jennifer Davis ’13, s’14
Laurence C. Day ’55
Noemi de la Puente *86, s*89
Vajira Gunawardana and Ruwini de Silva p’14
Donna J. Dean h’55
Rebecca Deaton ’91
Lindley DeGarmo ’77, p’17 in honor of Ellie DeGarmo ’17
Samantha DeKoven ’94
David Dieck ’78
Kerry E. Dinneen ’77 and Sam Sutphin
James J. DiOrio ’73
Eric Dobosh ’16
Sally Dorman
Cynthia Drakeman
John A. Gutman ’83 & Elizabeth A. Duffy ’88
William Dutton ’76
Laura Elbogen ’07
Ryan Elliott ’14
James S. Farrin ’58
Ramie Fathy ’16
Lindsay L. Warner Ferrer ’01
Kathryn Fiorella ’06
Stephanie Blackburn Freeth ’97 and Tim Freeth ’95
Julian Forde
Trevor E. Forde ’74
David Fort ’10 and Michelle Fort’10
Claire Fowler and Michael Lapp p’15
Marie Francois ’03
Maria Fregoso
Winifred S. Freund s’55, p’83, p’87
Richard A. Frye ’55
Jing Fu ’11
Andrew Garland ’01 & Anne Gordon ’01
David & Deborah Garr p’06
Austin H. George ’55
Lisa Swedensborg Getson ’93 & Jeremy M. Getson ’94
Leslie S. Gewin ’97
Roger Gilbert Jr. ’55 & Marion M. Gilbert
Wilmot G. Gilland ’55
Lelabari A. I. Giwa-Ojuri ’14
Phillip E. Gladfelter ’55
Sarah Gladstone ’93
Steven L. Glauberman ’73
Jason Gold ’81
Anne Goldstein ’79
Lorraine Goodman ’83
A. R. Gordon ’55
Richard Gorelick
Celine Gounder ’97
Amb. (r.) Thomas Graham, Jr. ’55
Julianne Grasso ’10
Ms. Sarah Green
Alix M. Greenwald ’10
James A. Gregoire ’69 & Jane K. Gregoire
Dunrie A. Greiling ’92
Lewis B. Gustafson ’55
George C. S. Hackl ’55 & Ann W. Hackl
Gilmor S. Hamill IV ’55
C. R. “Bud” Harper ’55
Timothy Harr ’72
John R. Hastings ’55
Clark C. Havighurst ’55
Peter P. Hawryluk ’55 & Ann M. Hawryluk
Donald C. Hellmann ’55
Carol H. Henn s’55
Darlington P. Hicks ’94
Herbert B. Hilty ’55
Albert P. Hinckley Jr. ’55
Judith Hole Suratt s’55 in honor of Samuel T. Suratt ’55
Holly Holzer Bass ’92
Peter D. Horne ’55
Stephen A. Houser ’91
John R. Howell ’55 & Dorothy C. Howell p’91, p’93
Rita Alles s’55
Kirsten O. Hull ’99
Leonard H. Inker ’55
Jessica Jardine ’10
Jasmine A. Jeffers ’11
Peter Jefferys ’55
James C. Jehle ’55
Hilary W. Joel ’85
Jessica D. Johnson ’98
John G. Johnson ’72
Allen S. Johnson ’55
Timothy B. Johnson ’73, p’12
Landon Y. Jones, Jr. ’66 & Sarah B. Jones
William A. Jordan Jr. ’95
Thomas S. Jordan ’55 in memory of  Charles Bray ’55
Brandon Joseph ’12
Kelsey Kane-Ritsch ’16
Emile Karafiol and Virginia Robinson
C. J. Karalakulasingam ’98
Kef Kasdin ’85 & Jeremy Kasdin ’85
Stanley N. Katz h’21, h’80
Daniel S. Kaufman ’92
Herbert J. Kaufmann ’55 and Nancy E. Kaufmann
Benet J. Kearney ’05
Sharon Keld ’80
Dennis Keller ’63
Eunice Kim ’05
Yoni Kirsch ’16
Richard Kitto ’69 and Christine Kitto
H. Felix Kloman ’55
Katie E. Ko ’09
George Kovatch ’55
Marty Krasney ’67
Jaimie Krause
Greg Kuhns ’55 & Joan Kuhns
Debra Kushma ’80, s’79, p’13, k’55 and Michael Kushma ’79, s’80, p’13
Anne G. LaLonde ’90
Shoshana M. Landow ’91
William F. Landrigan ’76 in honor of Tom Magnus ’77
Rose Lapp ’15
Carla Laroche ’06
Evan K. Larson ’13
William J. Lawlor ’56 & Blair S. Lawlor
William R. Leahy Jr. ’66 & Christine M. Leahy
Julie A. G. Leary ’12
Elliott D. Lee ’74
Myron S. Lee ’55
Seth Lesser ’83
Stephanie B. Levey ’97, k’55
Mikaela Levons ’04 and Jaquan Levons ’03
Aiala Levy ’07
Connie Lewin ’05
Karen Li ’05
Stuart and Gwen Lichtman ’76, p’07
Yuhwen Ling
Ethel E. Lipsitz s’55
Charity Lisko ’01
David Lloyd
Elizabeth Hackl Lurie ’85, s’85, k’55
John H. Lurz, III ’03
Kathryn Lusk
James D. Lynn ’55
Eric Macey ’73
Robert F. Magnus ’55 and Claire S. Magnus p’77
Thomas B. Magnus ’77, k’55
Dana Malman Warren ’03
Anne Z. Malone
Charles F. Mapes ’55 & Doris K. Mapes
Thomas Markham ’55
Karenna Martin ’15
Ed Mason ’55
Richard H. May ’55
Melissa F. Mazin ’91 & Craig Mazin ’92
Dana S. Mazo ’01
Stacy B. McAuliffe ’98 in memory of John Fish ’55
Robert C. McClanahan Jr. ’55
Kate McCleery ’75 & Robert Martinez ’75, p’11
Peggy McGinnis Colucci
James Cooke McGough ’55
Ann E. McGowan ’92
Arthur McKee ’90 & Nancy E. McKee
Steve ’55 and Kay McNamara
Edward R. McNicholas ’91
Cheryl McQueen ’77
J. W. McRoberts ’55
Hella and Scott McVay Fund of the Princeton Area Community Foundation
Wendy McWeeny ’92
George Meier ’55 and Nan Meier
David Mejias ’98
Joseph Mendrala
Ellison S. Ward ’04
Ricardo A. Mestres Jr. ’55
Dominic F. Michel ’70
Robert & Susan Michelotti
Lori Mihalich-Levin ’01
Peter T. Milano ’55 & Christine M. Milano
Oral O. Miller ’55
Lewis Miller ’49, p’77
Willis Mills ’55
Courtney Monk ’01
Helen J. Moran ’94
Paula J. Morency ’77 & Paul Dengel ’76
Kevin H. Moriarty ’99
Roland Morris ’55
Roger V. Moseley ’55
Frank F. Mountcastle Jr. ’55
Olympia Moy ’05
Amy Muehlbauer ’05
Sandra Mukasa ’12
Michael T. Mullaly ’04
Mary P. Murley ’76, s’72 and Robert Murley ’72, s’76, p’07, p’10
Antoinette Seaberry ’05
Sonal Nadiadhara
Gary B. Nash ’55
John R. Nealon ’77
Paul Nehring ’10
Rebecca Neill ’16
Rebecca L. Nemec ’05
Richard Nenno ’72 & Mary Ella Nenno p’08
Christopher Nenno ’08
Samuel P. Newbold ’02
Rosemary Nidiry ’91
Erin E. Ebbel Niemasik ’06
Michael Noveck ’08
Andrew C. Nurkin
Richard Ober ’65
Kate Reid ’04
Amy Olivero ’13
Robin D. Olsen ’00
Charlene Huang Olson ’88
Anna Maria Ortiz ’95
Benjamin Oseroff ’11
J. Rollin Otto Jr. ’55
Juana Pacheco ’90
Samuel Page ’10
Janet S. Paul s’55
A. Glenn Paul ’79
Arlene S. Pedovitch ’80, p’11
John T. Perkins ’55
Tom Perlmutter ’85 and Trish Perlmutter ’85, p’15, p’17
Elizabeth Perriello Rice ’90, s’89 and Kenneth Rice ’89, s’90
Helena Phillibert ’03
Howard Piggee, III ’96
James C. Pitney, Jr. ’71
Alan A. Platt ’65
Charles J. Plohn Jr. ’66 & Dorothy Plohn
Francis J. Pogan ’55
Andrew Protain ’08
William E. Pugh ’96 & Molly Pugh ’98
Kathy Qu ’13
Anthony C. E. Quainton ’55
Jospeh V. Quarles III ’55
Richard Quay ’71
Stephanie L. Ramos ’00
Mr. Clinton Stuart Raynor ’55
Julie M. Raynor-Gross ’75
Scott E. Regenbogen ’97
Kevin Reich ’00
Thomas R. Reid III ’66
Kathleen Reilly Streicher
Kathryn Reimann ’79
Marisa Remez ’16
Jonathan F. Remley ’95
Bill Richardson Jr. ’73
Antonio Riera, III ’00
Lois O. Robbins s’55, p’83, p’85, p’91, gp’10, k’28
Juli Robbins ’83, k’55, p’10 & Daniel Greenwald ’81, p’10
Alysa Rollock ’81
John P. Roos ’55
Margarita Rosa ’74
Jeffrey H. Rosalsky ’85 and Gail Shuttleworth ’86
Jessica Rosenbaum ’92
Bruce D. Rosenberg ’69
Carol Rosenfeld ’05
Marsha Rosenthal ’76 & Michael Buchman
Michael Rosskamm ’02
Robert J. Ruben ’55
William D. Ruckelshaus ’55, p’83, p ’87 and Jill Ruckelshaus
Cameron Ruffa ’16
Margaret Russell ’79
Nili Safavi ’01
Judy Safian k’55 and Brian Demers, in honor of Chet Safian ’55
Jennifer P. Safian s’55
William J. Salman ’55, in memory of Michael D. Robbins ’55 and Harry W. Berkowitz ’55
Michael Salmanson ’82
Eloise C. Salmon ’07
Barry Savits ’55
Edward L. Sawyer, Jr. ’55
Walter W. Schanbacher ’73
James M. Seabrook ’55
Robert Sellery ’60
William C. Shafer ’55
Jeff Sharp ’80 & Liz Sharp
Arti Sheth Thorne ’08 & Jack Thorne
Caroline Shifke ’12
Robert M. Shoemaker ’55
Jim Sidford ’55
Robert B. Silverman ’55
Misha B. Simmonds ’97
Paul G. Sittenfeld ’69
Yael C. Sivi
Warner V. Slack ’55 & Carolyn P. Slack
Benjamin Slaughter
Kristofer L. Smith ’98
Lucia Smith ’04
Kristen N. Smith ’03
Schuyler L. Softy ’11
Ann and Otto Spaeth ’55
Whitney Spalding ’07
Douglas Sprankling ’10
Jeffrey Sprowles ’69
Sitraka Andriamanantenasoa ’11
Anne W. Stahel s’55
Sue Anne Steffey Morrow h’83, h’88, h’03
Sarah Stein ’97 & Michael Cohn
Rachel Steinberg
Stuart Steingold ’66
Lauren Stillwell Patterson
Richard P. Strickler ’55
David J. Strozzi ’99
Sue Suh ’96 and Chad Livingston
Patrick A. Sullivan ’02
Tina Sung ’71
Rachel Sverdlove ’11
Elizabeth Lees Taggart ’78
Avion Tai ’10
Patrick Yao Tang ’07
Scott F. Taylor ’75 & Courtney F. Taylor
Jeanne Teutonico
Katie M. Thaeder ’09
Richard E. Thompson ’55
Rebecca Thorsness
M. Jay Trees ’66
Emilee Tu ’16
Ajay Tungare ’12
Reina Utsunomiya
Robert Uvanovic
Anna M. Varghese ’01
Kristin L. Vassallo ’97
Jennifer Vettel ’86, k’55
Marcos Vigil and Ana Vazquez
Carrie & John Vomacka ’02
Maya Wahrman ’16
Richard O. Walker III ’73 & Deborah Walker
Richard C. Walker ’55
Mrs. Susan Walker
Lindsay M. Wall ’02 & Jeremy Wall ’02
Travis Walls
Elizabeth Warter
Christopher P. Watts ’99
R. Kenly Webster ’55
Camille Logan Weekes ’95
Dana L. Weinstein ’12
Charlotte Weiskittel ’06
Henry Wendt III ’55
John R. West ’55
Deborah K. Weyl ’06
Rebecca Garr Whitaker ’06
Timothy and Angela White p’13
James R. Wiant ’55
Robert H. Wier ’55
Nelson H. Wild ’55
John S. Wilson ’55
Julie R. Wingerter ’92 & Seth Lieberman
Robert Wolk ’91
Richard C. Woodbridge ’65
Madeleine Woodle ’13
Arthur P. Woolley ’55
Rogers Woolston ’55
Shelia Ann Wright
Artilie Wright ’06
Amy Yang and Qi-Huang Zheng p’15
Julie Yeh
Blaine Young ’55
Suzanne Yudell and Carl R. Yudell ’75
Lydia Zaininger ’83
Sunny Zhang ’16
Sean Zielenbach, Jr., Ph.D. ’90
Anonymous (3 donors)
Note: Several donors made multiple gifts


American Express Foundation
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
BlackRock, Inc.
Collaborative Coaching
Edward S. Moore Family Foundation
Facebook, Inc.
Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation
Giving Assistant
Google, Inc.
Harris Finch Foundation
Irving and Sara Selis Foundation, Inc.
Jockers Family Foundation
McCarter & English, LLP
MCJ Amelior Foundation
Moskowitz Foundation
The GE Foundation
The James E. and Diane W. Burke Foundation
The Nassau Club
The Rockefeller Foundation
The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation
Tungare Manohar Family Foundation